ORDERLINE   +44 (0) 20 8867 2020

Parts specialist for MG, Triumph, Austin Healey, Jaguar, Classic Mini, Morris Minor, MGF & MX5

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Moss Europe Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you give when you use this website. Moss Europe Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Moss Europe Ltd may change this policy by updating this page and advise that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Personal Information
When you visit our site we will request certain personal information to enable us to enhance our services to you.
When you order from our website, we will need to know your name, registered postal address, contact telephone/fax number, credit card information, and e-mail address. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the order status.

If you choose to register on our website, we ask for information that helps us positively identify you so that we can supply your order status, and to protect the personal information that you choose to keep on the site.
We also ask for information that tells us what products and services might be of interest to you, i.e. what type of car do you own?

Moss Europe Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

From time to time, we will e-mail you information about our products and services, that we think you will find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information you may unsubscribe at any time, which can be found at the bottom of every email.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.


    • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Moss Europe Ltd (address below) or by emailing customerservices@moss-europe.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Moss Europe Ltd (address below).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Moss Europe Ltd (address below) or email customerservices@moss-europe.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Transactional Security
We understand how important the security of your personal information is, www.moss-europe.co.uk maintains the highest levels of security. This site uses secure server software SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. SSL encrypts all the information you input before it is sent to us.

You can identify if a page is secure as the 'http' is replaced with 'https' in front of the web address www.moss-europe.co.uk in your browser window. A small locked padlock will also appear in the bottom bar of your browser window.

Some of our web pages may contain links to other sites. Please review their privacy policy. Moss Europe Ltd is not responsible for the content or the privacy polices of websites to which it may provide links or the websites of its advertisers.

Our checkout process also uses Verified by Visa, this service enhances the security of your payment card account against unauthorised use when you shop on our site.


Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The Moss Europe website uses cookies to keep track of your basket contents and to remember you when returning to the site. To shop at moss-europe.co.uk you need to have all cookies enabled, please note that cookies will not harm your computer. You can still use our website for browsing and research purposes without cookies being enabled. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we DO NOT have any control over these other websites. Therefore, Moss Europe Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are NOT governed by this privacy statement. Moss Europe Ltd advise that you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

 

Sign Up To Emails
If you sign up to our email list you will receive information newsletters on the latest sales, offers, products and news from Moss Europe. At no point will we give your email address to third parties. We understand that receiving too many emails is annoying and you should expect to see a maximum of 5 emails per month from Moss Europe Ltd (non inclusive of transactional emails).


 

Unsubscribe Or Change Emails Preferences
Should you find that you are not happy with the email newsletters that you are receiving you can unsubscribe via the ‘Subscription Preferences’ link at the bottom of every newsletter email we send. You can also log into your Moss online account and click on ‘Newsletter Subscriptions’ and un-tick your preferred category and then click Submit. Alternatively you can email unsubscribeme@moss-europe.co.uk.

If you are not receiving emails about the marques of car you are interested in, we may have the wrong information for you, please contact our sales team on 020 8867 2020 or email customerservices@moss-europe.co.uk and we will be able to help you with your preferences.


 

Please write to:
Moss Europe Ltd
Unit 16, Hampton Business Park,
Bolney Way, Feltham

TW13 6DB